Latest Tweets View Twitter Feed new JSR paper: Settling Velocity and Grain Shape of Mau00ebrl Biogenic Gravel http://t.co/g4y0omDzIj 9/8/2014 11:49:23 AM new JSR paper: Diagenetic Evolution Across A Carbonate Platform: Late Paleozoic, Tengiz Reservoir, Kazakhstan http://t.co/gD482oTtpQ 9/8/2014 11:48:54 AM new JSR paper: Parasequence Stacking & Architecture of Wave- To Tide-Dominated Shorelines, Frontier Fm, Wyoming http://t.co/vbm4JCdXSO 9/8/2014 11:48:15 AM

Committees

2013 - 2014 Committees and Other Appointments


HEADQUARTERS

Don McNeill (Chair)

Stephen Hubbard

Janok Bhattacharya

Steve Franks 

Kitty Milliken

Stanley Paxton 

Bosiljka Glumac


INVESTMENT

Raymond Mitchell (Chair)

Robert Scott

William Morgan


NOMINATING

Chris Fielding (Chair)

   TBA


RESEARCH CONCEPTS

Andrea Fildani (Chair)

Gary Nichols

Brian Ricketts

Wonsuck Kim 

Brad Prather 

Don McNeill 


COMMUNICATIONS

Jason Mintz (Chair)

Kyle Straub

Dawn Jobe

TBA


GLOBAL ACTIVITIES

Santanu Banerjee (Chair)

TBA



Annual Meeting Committees
 
 2015 SEPM ANNUAL MEETING  at AAPG ACE (Denver)

Robert Cluff, SEPM Vice Chair

Ryan Sharma, SEPM Field Trip Chair

Howard Harper, SEPM Short Course Chair

TBA, SEPM Awards Chair

Howard Harper, SEPM Sponsorship Chair

 

 

2014 GSA MEETING (Denver)

Neil Tabor - GSA Joint Technical Committee Chair for SEPM

 


 


SEPM REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS

AGI
Howard E. Harper

ANAPS
Howard Harper

IAS COORDINATING COMMITTEE
Howard Harper

AAAS
Howard Harper

GSA
Howard Harper

AIBS
Howard Harper

North American Commission on Stratigraphic Nomenclature
Marie-Pierre Aubry and Howard Harper


AWARD SELECTION COMMITTEES
 
 

HONORARY MEMBER SELECTION

Stephen Hubbard (Chair)

   J. Bret Bennington
   Brian Platt
   Carol de Wet
   Mary Kraus

 

WILSON MEDAL SELECTION

Santanu Banerjee (Chair)

TBA

 MOORE MEDAL SELECTION

Susan Kidwell (Chair)

TBA

 

  PETTIJOHN MEDAL SELECTION

Greg Ludvigson (Chair)

Andrew Miall

 

SHEPARD MEDAL SELECTION

Janok Bhattacharya (Chair)

  TBA

 

TWENHOFEL MEDAL SELECTION

Evan Franseen (Chair)

   TBA

 

 OUTSTANDING PAPER SELECTION - JSR

Greg Ludvigson (Chair)

TBA

OUTSTANDING PAPER SELECTION - PALAIOS

Susan Kidwell (Chair)

TBA