Past Winners

BEST JOURNAL PAPER AWARDS

MEDALISTS

TWENHOFEL MEDALISTS



"A Career of Excellence in Sedimentary Geology"

Note: As the Twenhofel is the highest medal of recognition, recipients are not eligible for the Moore, Shepard,Pettijohn, or Wilson Medal.

Deceased (*)

    Year of Award
  • 1973
  • 1974
  • 1975
  • 1976
  • 1977
  • 1978
  • 1979
  • 1980
  • 1981
  • 1982
  • 1983
  • 1984
  • 1985
  • 1986
  • 1987
  • 1988
  • 1989
  • 1990
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013 
    Recipients
  • Raymond C. Moore *
  • Francis J. Pettijohn *
  • Edwin D. McKee *
  • Robert R. Shrock*
  • William C. Krumbein *
  • Carl O. Dunbar *
  • Robert L. Folk
  • Laurence L. Sloss *
  • Walter D. Keller
  • Alfred G. Fischer
  • Robin G. C. Bathurst *
  • Kenneth J. Hsu
  • Robert N. Ginsburg
  • Franklyn B. Van Houten
  • John R. L. Allen
  • Hans E. Reineck *
  • Kenneth O. Emery
  • James Lee Wilson *
  • John Imbrie
  • Peter R. Vail
  • Robert H. Dott, Jr.
  • Harold G. Reading
  • Robert J. Weimer
  • Grover E. Murray
  • Gerald M. Friedman
  • Erle Kauffman
  • Lloyd C. Pray
  • William R. Dickinson
  • William L. Fisher
  • Noel P. James
  • Gerard Middleton
  • Emiliano Mutti
  • Wolfgang Schlager
  • William Hay
  • John Warme
  • Steve Stanley
  • Eugene Shinn
  • William Galloway
  • Walter E. Dean, Jr.
  • John C. Harms
  • Paul Enos 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS (Given by the SEPM Council)

    Year of Award
  • 1997
  • 1999
  • 2001
  • 2003
  • 2003
  • 2006
  • 2008
  • 2008
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2011
  • 2013 
    Recipients
  • Peter Scholle
  • Carla Moore
  • Gail M. Ashley
  • Anthony Reso
  • Gordon W. Fielder III
  • Roderick Tillman
  • Robert Gastaldo
  • Charles Savrda
  • Antonius (Tom) Van Loon
  • John Southard
  • Christopher Clement St. George Kendall
  • John Snedden

HONORARY MEMBERS

    Year of Award
  • 1930
  • 1930
  • 1930
  • 1930
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1937
  • 1949
  • 1955
  • 1955
  • 1956
  • 1957
  • 1957
  • 1957
  • 1958
  • 1959
  • 1961
  • 1961
  • 1962
  • 1963
  • 1964
  • 1965
  • 1965
  • 1966
  • 1966
  • 1967
  • 1967
  • 1967
  • 1967
  • 1967
  • 1967
  • 1967
  • 1967
  • 1968
  • 1968
  • 1969
  • 1969
  • 1970
  • 1970
  • 1970
  • 1971
  • 1971
  • 1971
  • 1972
  • 1972
  • 1972
  • 1972
  • 1973
  • 1973
  • 1973
  • 1974
  • 1974
  • 1974
  • 1976
  • 1976
  • 1976
  • 1977
  • 1977
  • 1977
  • 1978
  • 1980
  • 1980
  • 1981
  • 1981
  • 1982
  • 1982
  • 1982
  • 1982
  • 1983
  • 1983
  • 1983
  • 1984
  • 1984
  • 1984
  • 1985
  • 1985
  • 1986
  • 1986
  • 1986
  • 1987
  • 1987
  • 1987
  • 1988
  • 1989
  • 1989
  • 1990
  • 1991
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1992
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1995
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1997
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010 
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013 
    Recipients
  • Karl Burkhardt *
  • Johan A. Udden *
  • Charles Schuchert *
  • James P. Smith *
  • Robert T. Hill *
  • Junius Henderson *
  • F. B. Plummer *
  • William H. Twenhofel *
  • Jesse J. Galloway *
  • Raymond C. Moore *
  • Henry V. Howe *
  • Marcus A. Hanna *
  • Charles C. Decker *
  • Hans E. Thalmann *
  • Henryk B. Stenzel *
  • A. I. Levorsen *
  • Harold N. Fisk *
  • A. K. Miller *
  • Merle C. Israelsky *
  • Francis J. Pettijohn *
  • Kenneth E. Lohman *
  • Carl O. Dunbar *
  • Shepard W. Loman *
  • Katherine V. W. Palmer *
  • Francis P. Shepard *
  • Percival Allen *
  • Carl W. Correns *
  • Dirk J. Doeglas *
  • A. Eisenack *
  • Kotora Hatai *
  • Philip H. Kuenen *
  • R. Tavernier
  • A. O. Woodford *
  • J. Harlan Johnson *
  • William C. Krumbein *
  • Robert R. Shrock *
  • Harold R. Wanless *
  • Esther R. Applin *
  • Edwin D. McKee *
  • J. Marvin Weller *
  • Wilmot H. Bradley *
  • Norman D. Newell *
  • Gordon Rittenhouse *
  • Jack L. Hough *
  • M. L. Natland *
  • R. Dana Russell *
  • M. L. Thompson *
  • Doris M. Curtis *
  • Edward C. Dapples
  • Laurence L. Sloss *
  • Samuel P. Ellison, Jr. *
  • William M. Furnish *
  • Howard R. Gould
  • Jules Braunstein *
  • John C. Frye *
  • Stanley G. Wissler *
  • Robin G. C. Bathurst *
  • Robert L. Folk
  • Franklyn B. Van Houten
  • Helen Tappan Loeblich *
  • Rufus J. LeBlanc
  • James Lee Wilson *
  • Alfred G. Fischer
  • Hans Fuchtbauer
  • Ralph E. Grim *
  • Kenneth J. Hsu
  • Grover E. Murray *
  • Lloyd C. Pray
  • Andrew D. Baillie *
  • Robert N. Ginsburg
  • Robert J. Weimer
  • Gerald M. Friedman
  • Alfred R. Loeblich, Jr. *
  • Heinz A. Lowenstam *
  • Francis W. Beales
  • Charles W. Collinson
  • Earle F. McBride
  • James A. Peterson
  • Robert H. Shaver *
  • Robert H. Dott, Jr.
  • Donn S. Gorsline
  • Theodore R. Walker
  • Gerard V. Middleton
  • German Muller
  • M. Dane Picard
  • Raymond Siever
  • H. Edward Clifton
  • John C. Harms
  • Raymond L. Ethington
  • Orrin H. Pilkey
  • Roger G. Walker
  • Charles A. Ross
  • John Warme
  • Peter Scholle
  • Rod Tillman
  • John L. Wray
  • Daniel F. Merriam
  • William Berggren
  • Noel James
  • Eugene Shinn
  • Frank Ethridge
  • Bob Perkins *
  • Léo F. Laporte
  • Philip W. Choquette
  • William Winn Hay
  • John B. Southard
  • Paul M. Harris
  • Edward B. Picou, Jr.
  • John Armentrout
  • Robert W. Scott
  • Gail M. Ashley
  • Arnold Bouma
  • Brian J. O'Neill *
  • William Morgan
  • J.F. (Rick) Sarg 
  • Dag Nummedal
  • Richard (Skip) Davis
  • Dale Leckie 

MOORE MEDALISTS

Excellence in Paleontology

NM - not a member of SEPM

    Year of Award
  • 1980
  • 1981
  • 1982
  • 1983
  • 1984
  • 1985
  • 1986
  • 1987
  • 1988
  • 1989
  • 1990
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010 
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013 
    Recipients
  • Norman D. Newell *
  • G. Arthur Cooper (NM)
  • Curt Teichert *
  • Adolf Seilacher (NM)
  • Helen T. Loeblich *
  • Arthur J. Boucot (NM)
  • Preston Cloud *
  • Alfred R. Loeblich, Jr. *
  • Walter C. Sweet
  • Derek V. Ager (NM)
  • William A. Cobban
  • Erle Kauffman (NM)
  • Raymond C. Gutschick
  • Reuben J. Ross, Jr. (NM)
  • Robert W. Frey *
  • N. Gary Lane
  • Alan B. Shaw (NM)
  • Alan H. Cheetham
  • Richard K. Bambach
  • Stig M. Bergström (NM)
  • William A. Berggren
  • David L. Clark (NM)
  • Charles A. Ross
  • George Pemberton
  • Isabella Primoli Silva
  • Andrew H. Knoll
  • Allison Palmer (NM)
  • Ray Ethington
  • Richard Fortey (NM)
  • Leo Hickey
  • Jere Lipps
  • Barun K. Sen Gupta
  • Carlton E. Brett
  • Kenton Stewart Wall Campbell 

SHEPARD MEDALISTS

"Excellence in Marine Geology"

NM - not a member of SEPM

    Year of Award
  • 1967
  • 1968
  • 1969
  • 1970
  • 1971
  • 1972
  • 1973
  • 1974
  • 1975
  • 1976
  • 1977
  • 1978
  • 1979
  • 1980
  • 1981
  • 1982
  • 1983
  • 1984
  • 1985
  • 1986
  • 1987
  • 1988
  • 1989
  • 1990
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010 
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013 
    Recipients
  • David G. Moore (NM)
  • Alexander P. Lisitzin (NM)
  • Kenneth O. Emery *
  • Joseph R. Curray
  • Philip Kuenen *
  • L. M. J. U. Van Straaten (NM)
  • W. Armstrong Price *
  • Hans-Erich Reineck *
  • Bruce C. Heezen *
  • John I. Ewing (NM)
  • Henry W. Menard *
  • Tjeerd H. Van Andel (NM)
  • Robert S. Dietz (NM)
  • James M. Coleman (NM)
  • William W. Hay
  • Arnold H. Bouma
  • Donn S. Gorsline
  • Walter C. Pitman III (NM)
  • Nicholas J. Shackleton (NM)
  • Peter A. Rona (NM)
  • Orrin H. Pilkey
  • Seymour O. Schlanger *
  • Donald J. P. Swift
  • Daniel J. Stanley
  • Elazar Uchupi (NM)
  • John D. Milliman (NM)
  • William B. F. Ryan (NM)
  • Maria Cita (NM)
  • I. Nicholas McCave
  • Michael A. Arthur (NM)
  • Miles O. Hayes (NM)
  • Bilal Haq (NM)
  • Richard A. "Skip" Davis
  • Edward L. Winterer
  • Wolfgang Berger (NM)
  • James P. Kennett
  • Harry Roberts
  • Richard Sternberg (NM)
  • William Normark *
  • Michael Sarnthein (NM)
  • John B. Anderson
  • Charles Nittrouer
  • Al Hine
  • David J.W. Piper
  • Miriam Kastner
  • James V. Gardner
  • J. Casey Moore

PETTIJOHN MEDALISTS

"Excellence in Sedimentology"

NM - not a member of SEPM

    Year of Award
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013 
    Recipients
  • Paul Potter
  • Charles Campbell (NM)
  • Gerard V. Middleton
  • Earle F. McBride
  • Lynton S. Land (NM)
  • Roger G. Walker
  • Eric Mountjoy
  • Raymond Siever
  • Robert E. Garrison
  • Paul Enos
  • M. Dane Picard
  • Lawrence Hardie (NM)
  • Edward H. Clifton
  • Fred MacKenzie
  • Daniel Bernoulli
  • J. Fred Read
  • Henry Posamentier
  • Hugh Jenkyns
  • Donald Swift
  • David M. Rubin
  • Norman D. Smith
  • J.A.D. (Tony) Dickson 

JAMES LEE WILSON AWARD

"Excellence in Sedimentary Geology by a Young Scientist"

NM - not a member of SEPM

    Year of Award
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013
  • Recipients
  • Isabel P. Montañez
  • Salvatore Critelli
  • Carl Drummond (NM)
  • Katherine H. Freeman (NM)
  • Steven M. Holland
  • Maria Mutti
  • Paul A. Wilson (NM)
  • Sam Bentley
  • -not awarded-
  • Paul Wignall
  • Gerilyn Soreghan
  • Nora Noffke
  • Timothy Naish
  • Amy Draut
  • Shanan Peters 
  • Richard John Twitchett
  • Shahin E. Dashtgard 
  • Kyle M. Straub

Latest Tweets View Twitter Feed new post at JSR Paper Clips: Reef Sand Apron Hydrodynamics and Sediment http://t.co/nstj8B60Nl 12/17/2014 9:13:51 PM new post at JSR Paper Clips: Large-Scale Fluvial Seismic Geomorphology http://t.co/Se9us7M7D0 12/17/2014 9:13:04 PM new JSR paper: A Compositional Classification For Grain Assemblages In Fine-Grained Sediments and Sedimentary Rocks http://t.co/8rBVjpXg9n 12/16/2014 9:27:09 AM