Past Annual Meetings

2011
Houston, Texas
SEPM Organizing Committee:
Morgan Sullivan - Vice Chair
Barrett Dixon- Oral Sessions Chair
Michael Pyrcz- Poster Sessions Chair
Kirt Campion - Field Trip
Art Donovan - Programs Chair
Howard Harper - Sponsorship Chair
Research Symposium:
Source-to-Sink:  Evaluating the Significance of Interdependence of Depositional Systems.


2010
New Orleans, Louisiana 
SEPM Organizing Committee:
Michael Blum - Vice Chair
John Suter- Oral Sessions Chair
John Holbrook- Poster Sessions Chair
Mark Kulp - Field Trip
Vitor Abreu - Short Course Chair
Md. Royhan Gani- Awards Chair
Michael Blum - Sponsorship Chair
Research Symposium:
Source-to-Sink Analysis of Clastic Depositional Systems: Models and Applications; O. Martinsen and W. Helland-Hansen, convenors



2009
Denver, Colorado
SEPM Organizing Committee:

David Budd - Vice Chair
Rick Sarg- Oral Sessions Chair
Dave Eby- Poster Sessions Chair
Gus Gustason- Field Trip and Short Course Chair
Tim Farnham and Stephanie Gaswirth- Awards Co-Chairs
Research Symposium:
Source-to-Sink Analysis of Clastic Depositional Systems: Models and Applications; O. Martinsen and W. Helland-Hansen, convenors

2008
San Antonio, Texas
SEPM Organizing Committee:

Janok Bhattacharya- Vice Chair
John Holbrook- Oral Sessions Chair
Beverly DeJarnett- Poster Sessions Chair
Stephen Ruppel- Field Trip and Short Course Chair
Mike Nault- Awards Chair
Research Symposium:
Paleoclimate: Implications for Stratigraphic Interpretation and Modern Climate Change; H.R. Lane and M. Perlmutter, convenors

2007
Long Beach, California
SEPM Organizing Committee:

Paul M. (Mitch) Harris - Vice Chair
Morgan Sullivan - Technical Program and Oral Session Chair
Frank Corsetti - Poster Session Chair
Kenn Ehman - Field Trip and Short Course Chair
Jean Hsieh - Awards Chair
Research Symposium:
Changing Paradigms in Carbonates; E. Rankey, V.P. Wright and N.P. James, convenors

2006
Houston, Texas
SEPM Organizing Committee:

John Snedden - Co-Vice Chair
Brad Prather - Co-Vice Chair
Denise Butler - Oral Sessions Chair
Laura Zahm - Poster Sessions Chair
Ron Waszczak - Field Trip and Short Course Chair
Laura Banfield - Awards Chair

Research Symposium:
The Significance of Mass Transport Deposits in Deepwater Environments; C. Shipp, P. Weimer and H. Posamentier, convenors

2005
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
SEPM Organizing Committee:

Brian Zaitlin - Co-Vice Chair
Robert Dalrymple - Co-Vice Chair
Guy Plint - Oral Programs Chair
James MacEachern - Poster Sessions Chair
Cindy Riediger - Short Course Chair
Dave Eberth - Field Trip Chair
Jeff Lukasik - Core Display Chair
Lisa Griffith - Awards Chair
Bruce Schultz - Sponsorship Chair

Research Symposium:
Transportation, Accumulation, Colonization, and Stratigraphic Organization of Muddy Sediment;, J. Schieber, C.A. Nittrouer, and R. Dalrymple, convenors

2004
Dallas, Texas
SEPM Organizing Committee:

Scott Tinker - Vice Chair
Lesli Wood - Technical Program Chair
John Suter - Oral Program Chair
Denise Stone - Poster Program Chair
Beverly Blakeney-DeJarnett - Short Course Chair
Laura Zahm - Awards Chair
Research Symposium:
Clastic Facies Models Revisited; H. Posamentier and R. Walker, convenors

2003
Salt Lake City, Utah
SEPM Organizing Committee:
Raymond Levey - Vice Chair
Paul Sikora - Technical Program Co-Chair
Charles Stuart - Technical Program Co-Chair
Doug Ekart - Field Trip Chair
Brad Ritts - Poster Chair
Research Symposium:
Processes and Images of Incised Valley and Lowstand Deposits; R. Tillman and R. Dalrymple, convenors

2002
Houston, Texas
SEPM Organizing Committee:
John B. Anderson - Co-Vice Chair
David K. Davies - Co-Vice Chair
William Morgan - Technical Program Chair
Robert Pascoe - Poster Session Chair
Arthur Saller - Field Trip and Short Course Chair
Kenneth C. Abdulah - Technical Topics Co-Chair
Vitor Abreu - Technical Topics Co-Chair
William Almon - Technical Topics Co-Chair
Steven Bachtel - Technical Topics Co-Chair
Barry Katz - Technical Topics Co-Chair
C. Hans Nelson - Technical Topics Co-Chair
Ron Waszczak - Technical Topics Co-Chair

Research Symposium:
Modern Seafloor Swath and Subsurface Seismic 3-D Images: Implications for Deep-Water Systems Models and Deep-Water Plays; H. Nelson, P. Weimer, and D.R. Pyles, convenors

2001
Denver, Colorado
SEPM Organizing Committee:
Janet Pitman - Vice Chair
Donna Anderson - Technical Program Chair
John Webb - Field Trip Chair
David Wheeler - Oral and Poster Awards Chair
Research Symposium:
2001: A Delta Odyssey; K. Shanley and P. McCabe, convenors

2000
New Orleans, Louisiana
SEPM Organizing Committee:
Brian J. O'Neill - Vice Chair
Bruce Robertson - Technical Program Co-Chair
Sarah Zellers - Technical Program Co-Chair
Wilfred Bodden - Poster Session Chair
Steven Krause - Best Paper Award Chair
Conrad Allen - Best Poster Award Chair
Harry Roberts - Field Trips Coordinator
William Busch - Short Course Coordinator

Research Symposium:
25th Anniversary of Seismic Stratigraphy; A.J. Pulham and A.D. Donovan, convenors

1999
San Antonio, Texas
SEPM Organizing Committee:
Robert Freed - Vice Chair
William Galloway - Technical Programs Chair
Wan Yang - Technical Topics Chair
Susan Hovorka - Awards Chair
R.P. Major - Poster Session Chair
Janok Bhattacharya - Field Trips Chair
John Holbrook - Sponsorship Chair
Research Symposium:
Seafloor Alteration of Marine Carbonates; C.R. Glenn, N.P. James and P.A.Scholle, convenors

1998
Salt Lake City, Utah
SEPM Organizing Committee:
Marjorie Chan - Vice Chair
Allan Ekdale - Technical Program Chair
Roy Adams - Technical Topics Chair
Paul Anderson - Poster Session Chair
Mary K. Harris - Poster Presentation Award Chair
Robert Oaks, Jr. - Oral Presentation Award Chair
Thomas Morris - Field Trips Chair
Research Symposium:
Synsedimentary Tectonic Control of Sequence Stratigraphy; C. Busby and L. Krystinik, convenors

1997
Dallas, Texas
SEPM Organizing Committee:
Lee Krystinik - Vice Chair
John Snedden - Technical Program Chair
Keith Conrad - Technical Topics Chair
Kristian Soegaard - Poster Session Chair
Gerald Drake - Field Trips Co-Chair
Lawrence Weber, Jr. - Field Trip Co-Chair
Beverly Blakeney-DeJarnett - Consultant
Research Symposium:
Application of Sequence Stratigraphy to Carbonate Reservoirs and Outcrops; P.M. Harris and A. Saller, convenors

1996
San Diego, California
SEPM Organizing Commitee:
John Cooper - Vice Chair
Eugene Fritsche - Technical Program Chair
William Bilodeau - Poster Sessions Chair
Patrick L. Abbott - Field Trip Chair
Stanley Finney - Oral Presentation Award Chair
William Schweller - Poster Presentation Award Chair
Research Symposium:
Sequence Stratigraphy of Tectonically Active Basins; R.J. Dorsey, S.A. Graham and J.A. May, convenors

1995
Houston, Texas
SEPM Organizing Committee:

John B. Anderson - Vice Chair
Edward McFarlan, Jr. - Technical Program Chair
Nancy Engelhardt-Moore - Field Trip Chair
Michael J. Nault - Oral Presentation Award Chair
William R. Almon, IV - Clastic and Carbonate Co-Chair
Sheila C. Barnett - Paleontology Co-Chair
Susan Longacre - Carbonates and Evaporites Co-Chair
Frank D. Mango - Organic Chemistry Co-Chair
Keith W. Shanley - Clastic Deposits Co-Chair
Stephen M. Greenlee - Sequence Stratigraphy Co-Chair
Research Symposium:
Stratal Architecture, Relative Sea Level, and Exploration/Exploitation Significance; H.W. Posamentier and G.P. Allen, convenors

1994
Denver, Colorado
SEPM Organizing Committee:
Walter E. Dean - Vice Chair
Janet K. Pitman - Technical Program Chair
David Budd - Poster Sessions Chair
Samuel Johnon - Field Trip Coordinator
Richard Moore - Oral Presentation Award Chair
James C. Peterson - Poster Presentation Award Chair
Research Symposium:
Sequence Correlatability and Sea-Level Behavior Over Time; Peter Vail, Walter Wornadt, Jan Hardenbol, J.L. Pindell and W.C. Pittman, convenors

1993
New Orleans, Louisiana
SEPM Organizing Committee:
Brian J. O'Neill - Vice Chair
Allan Melillo - Technical Program Chair
William C. Ward - Poster Sessions Chair
William H. Busch - Poster Presentation Award Chair
Patricia Santagrossi - Oral Presentation Award Chair
Research Symposium:
Geochronology, Time Scales and Correlation: Framework for a Historical Geology; William Berggren, Dennis Kent and Jan Hardenbol


Latest Tweets View Twitter Feed new post at JSR Paper Clips: Reef Sand Apron Hydrodynamics and Sediment http://t.co/nstj8B60Nl 12/17/2014 9:13:51 PM new post at JSR Paper Clips: Large-Scale Fluvial Seismic Geomorphology http://t.co/Se9us7M7D0 12/17/2014 9:13:04 PM new JSR paper: A Compositional Classification For Grain Assemblages In Fine-Grained Sediments and Sedimentary Rocks http://t.co/8rBVjpXg9n 12/16/2014 9:27:09 AM